Part of the
4TU.
Resilience Engineering
TU DelftTU EindhovenUniversity of TwenteWageningen University
4TU.
Resilience Engineering
Close

4TU.Federation

+31(0)6 48 27 55 61

projectleider@4tu.nl

Website: 4TU.nl

DeSIRE Conference 2022

Thursday 3 - 4 November 2022


Facets of Resilience Engineering

It is with pleasure that we invite you to attend our yearly DeSIRE Conference: two days in which all the facets of Designing Systems for Informed Resilience Engineering will be touched upon in the full scope of its supporting themes. Through thematic sessions - nicely balancing both inspirational talks by our researchers and interactive tours or workshops, the DeSIRE community will show the results made in the Resilience Engineering domains of Agri, Cyber, Decision-Making, Energy, Ethics, Networks, Urban, and Water.

Thursday 3 November

9.00 - 18.00 at the Central Campus of Delft University of Technology. 

Themes: Resilience Engineering within the domains of Cybersecurity, Decision Making, Energy, Networks, Urban, and Water.

Programme Thursday
Schedule - morning

09.00 Walk in & coffee
Location: high building of Electrical Engineering, Mathematics and Computer Sciences: EEMCS (Mekelweg 4) room Chip

09.30 Welcome - scientific leader of the DeSIRE research programme Tatiana Filatova

09.45 Program Part I Cyber Security of Energy Systems 
Location: high building of Electrical Engineering, Mathematics and Computer Sciences: EEMCS (Mekelweg 4) room Chip

Speaker 1: Peter Palensky: ‚ÄúSet the scene for cyber security of power grids‚ÄĚ
Speaker 2: Alex Stefanov: ‚ÄúCyber security and resilience of power grids‚ÄĚ + Energetic Mentimeter Quiz¬†
Speaker 3: Claudi Fecarotti: ‚ÄúProbabilistic approaches for assessing dependability (first step to resilience!) of networked systems¬†‚ÄĚ

10: 15 Poster Pitches 

10.45 Start Interactive Part / or networking and Poster Session 
Tour I to Control Room of the Future & Real Time Digital Simulator Lab & Electrical Sustainable Power Lab or networking (30 min.)
Tour II to Control Room of the Future & Real Time Digital Simulator Lab & Electrical Sustainable Power Lab or networking (30 min.)

11.45 walk to building Pulse

Registration required!

Schedule - afternoon

12.00 Lunch 
Location: Building Pulse (Landbergstraat 19)

13.00 Program Part II Urban & Decision Making
Location: Building Pulse (Landbergstraat 19)

  • Claudiu Forgaci: Urban Resilience, Decision-Making & Design
  • Carissa Champlin: Towards Post-Pandemic Resilience Strategies
  • Zac Taylor: Resilient Urban Development or Climate Gentrification? Linking Real Estate Finance with Social Equity
  • Wieke Pot: Temporal strategies for dealing with long-term policy¬†problems
  • Hubert Fonteyn: The ABCD of resilient food systems from theory to assessment framework

14.00 Workshop (Claudiu Forgaci,¬†Maryam Naghibi & others) on ‚ÄúSpatial design for Resilience‚ÄĚ

15.00 Walk to building Civil Engineering and Geo Sciences

15.15 Program Part III Water and Networks
Location: Building Civil Engineering and Geo Sciences (Stevinweg 1) room C

  • Juan Pablo Aguilar-L√≥pez:¬†Droughts and dikes: The stress that amplifies the shock¬†on flood defense systems
  • Florence Metz:¬†Water in a changing world: How do governments respond?
  • Roland Kromanis: Structural health monitoring of inland navigation structures
  • Laura Genga; Tackling uncertainty in online multimodal transportation planning using deep reinforcement learning¬†
  • Hiba Baroud,¬†Maria Nogal &¬†Omar Kammouh: The other side of the resilience coin

16.15 Hydraulics Tour 
Location: Hydraulic Engineering laboratory
OR
Workshop on Resilience of Complex Systems: feed up, feed back, and feed forward 
Location: room CEG 6.00 Building Civil Engineering and Geo Sciences (Stevinweg 1) room C

16.45 Hydraulics Tour
Location: Hydraulic Engineering laboratory


Registration required!

Schedule - evening

17.15 Reception & Poster Sessions
Location: Building Civil Engineerin&Geo Sciences (Stevinweg 1) open space between A&B

Registration required! 

Speakers
Peter Palensky
"Set the scene for cyber security of power grids"
Alex Stefanov
“Cyber security and resilience of power grids”
Claudia Fecarotti
“Simulation supported Bayesian network approach for
performance assessment of networked systems”
Claudiu Forgaci
“Urban Resilience, Decision-Making & Design”
Carissa Champlin
“Towards Post-Pandemic Resilience Strategies”
Zac Taylor
“Resilient Urban Development or Climate Gentrification? Linking Real Estate Finance with Social Equity”
Wieke Pot
“Temporal strategies for dealing with long-term policy problems”
Hubert Fonteijn
“The ABCD of resilient food systems from theory to assessment framework”
Maryam Naghibi
Juan Pablo Aguilar-López
“Droughts and dikes: The stress that amplifies the shock on flood defense systems”
Florence Metz
“Water in a changing world: How do governments respond?”
Roland Kromanis
“Structural health monitoring of inland navigation Structures”
Laura Genga
“Tackling Uncertainty in Online Multimodal Transportation”
Hiba Baroud
“The other side of the resilience coin”
Maria Nogal
“The other side of the resilience coin”
Omar Kammouh
“The other side of the resilience coin”

Friday 4 November

9.00 - 13.00

Friday we would like to welcome you at the Green Village from 08.30 onwards and close the conference with a networking lunch around 12.00. Visiting the Green Village is quite an exceptional opportunity and we are happy to be able to offer our visitors a guided tour and to see all the demonstrated innovations from up close. Read more about the The Green Village. 

Themes: Resilience Engineering within the domains of Agriculture, Climate, and Ethics.

Programme Friday
Schedule - morning

Location: The Green Village (van den broekweg 4)

09.00 Welcome day II - scientific leader of the DeSIRE program Tatiana Filatova
Poster Awards: Announcing the winners of the posters

09.15 Welcome by director of the Green Village: Marjan Kreijns

09.30 Program Part IV on Ethics, Agri and Climate

  • Irene Manzella:¬† The Centre for Disaster Resilience (CDR)
  • Samantha Copeland: Integrating ethics
  • Camilo Benitez Avila:¬†Resilience and so-called chronic social stresses
  • Nazli Aydin: Towards Spatially Explicit Urban Resilience
  • Thomas Slijper: Investigating the resilience and viability of European arable¬†farms

10.30 Coffee break 

10.45 Start of the Tours - upon registration beforehand (3 x 20 persons) registration is required!

12.00 Closing & walking to Networking Lunch. 
Locatie : Café X (sportcentrum TUDelft)

Speakers
Tatiana Filatova
Irene Manzella
“The Centre for Disaster Resilience (CDR)”
Samantha Copeland
“Integrating ethics”
Camilo Benitez Avila
“Resilience and so-called chronic social stresses”
Nazli Aydin
“Towards Spatially Explicit Urban Resilience”
Thomas Slijper
“Investigating the resilience and viability of European arable farms”


DeSIRE Conference 2022
Facets of Resilience Engineering
Find the posters here